1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. To chat with the GameOgre community, you need to have at least 15 posts. Once you have the 15 posts, post at Become A New Ogre
    Dismiss Notice

User Interface Problem

Discussion in 'Adventure Quest 3D' started by brankomiljus20, Sep 27, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brankomiljus20

    brankomiljus20 Ogre Warlord Royal Ogre

    Messages:
    12,579
    Likes Received:
    973
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Credit:
    43,769.80
    I reinstalled my windows and when i entered game i didnt have user interface. I dont even have options when press escape, i tried toggle UI button and didnt work, also tried to reinstall game and clear cached files, but that didnt help ether. Worst part is that i cant even enter dungeons or anything else
    Any1 have any solution for this problem ?
     
  2. Heromanguy12

    Heromanguy12 Active Member Ogre Warrior

    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Credit:
    31,797.18
    Have you check what kind of output game gives when you are in game?
    Go to your game library -> right click AQ3D and got to properties -> click on browser local files -> go to aq3d_Data folder and view output_log.txt file and show the results when you are in game on some server.

    Also does this happen regardless of what server you are on?
     
  3. brankomiljus20

    brankomiljus20 Ogre Warlord Royal Ogre

    Messages:
    12,579
    Likes Received:
    973
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Credit:
    43,769.80
    Am having lots of text there, like way to many to copy here

    Yea ive tried both servers and same problem
     
  4. Heromanguy12

    Heromanguy12 Active Member Ogre Warrior

    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Credit:
    31,797.18
    Try take some screenshots and post them here.
     
  5. brankomiljus20

    brankomiljus20 Ogre Warlord Royal Ogre

    Messages:
    12,579
    Likes Received:
    973
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Credit:
    43,769.80
    There are lots of platform assembly files i copied last few

    latform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\AdventureQuest3D\aq3d_Data\Managed\Tizen.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\AdventureQuest3D\aq3d_Data\Managed\Tizen.dll into Unity Child Domain
    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\AdventureQuest3D\aq3d_Data\Managed\winrt.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\AdventureQuest3D\aq3d_Data\Managed\winrt.dll into Unity Child Domain
    - Completed reload, in 0.165 seconds
    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\AdventureQuest3D\aq3d_Data\Managed\System.Core.dll (this message is harmless)
    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\AdventureQuest3D\aq3d_Data\Managed\System.dll (this message is harmless)
    <RI> Initializing input.

    XInput1_3.dll not found. Trying XInput9_1_0.dll instead...
    <RI> Input initialized.

    desktop: 1366x768 60Hz; virtual: 1366x768 at 0,0
    <RI> Initialized touch support.

    UnloadTime: 1.742775 ms
    Unloading 4 Unused Serialized files (Serialized files now loaded: 0)

    Unloading 27 unused Assets to reduce memory usage. Loaded Objects now: 1868.
    Total: 0.550298 ms (FindLiveObjects: 0.099698 ms CreateObjectMapping: 0.107029 ms MarkObjects: 0.296652 ms DeleteObjects: 0.045939 ms)

    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\AdventureQuest3D\aq3d_Data\Managed\System.Xml.dll (this message is harmless)
    Unloading 1 Unused Serialized files (Serialized files now loaded: 0)

    Unloading 182 unused Assets to reduce memory usage. Loaded Objects now: 2085.
    Total: 1.129431 ms (FindLiveObjects: 0.117781 ms CreateObjectMapping: 0.149059 ms MarkObjects: 0.790260 ms DeleteObjects: 0.071841 ms)

    76561198144381430 14000000EE5DA324028578B0F661F90A010010014C23CC5918000000010000000200000044DC5D6D00000000DD511A0007000000B20000003200000004000000F661F90A01001001DE8E060044DC5D6D0301A8C0000000002627CC59A6D6E7590100BB5B01000000000085709C456DDC34C636668919E42A5C03FFC014B22F630759354BB5B1DB27258C6EEC02602F227985A4745BD7AFD065B20AD12EC7C111D20551A0650112DA669A8323922427E17262F1AFB1044B1B99B95A494E6966BBD702D37FE350CF1AD16CBE3D93383485D20C35808156A6CF365DF8BE6E5AEE125C658687CD41AA729EA2

    (Filename: C:/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)

    SoundMixer: Game audio is not registered!

    (Filename: C:/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)

    SoundMixer: Game audio is not registered!

    (Filename: C:/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/runtime/DebugBindings.gen.cpp Line: 51)

    Unloading 2 Unused Serialized files (Serialized files now loaded: 1)

    Unloading 1075 unused Assets to reduce memory usage. Loaded Objects now: 2392.
    Total: 2.604876 ms (FindLiveObjects: 0.163721 ms CreateObjectMapping: 0.189134 ms MarkObjects: 1.766722 ms DeleteObjects: 0.483832 ms)

    Platform assembly: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\AdventureQuest3D\aq3d_Data\Managed\System.Configuration.dll (this message is harmless)
    Unloading 2 Unused Serialized files (Serialized files now loaded: 10)

    Unloading 1530 unused Assets to reduce memory usage. Loaded Objects now: 2901.
    Total: 5.976555 ms (FindLiveObjects: 0.234585 ms CreateObjectMapping: 0.249247 ms MarkObjects: 2.946492 ms DeleteObjects: 2.545253 ms)

    Unloading 2 Unused Serialized files (Serialized files now loaded: 2)

    Unloading 2 unused Assets to reduce memory usage. Loaded Objects now: 2941.
    Total: 4.843702 ms (FindLiveObjects: 0.159322 ms CreateObjectMapping: 0.154435 ms MarkObjects: 4.371110 ms DeleteObjects: 0.158345 ms)

    Setting up 1 worker threads for Enlighten.
    Thread -> id: a2c -> priority: 1
    Releasing render texture that is set to be RenderTexture.active!

    (Filename: Line: 646)
     
  6. Heromanguy12

    Heromanguy12 Active Member Ogre Warrior

    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Credit:
    31,797.18
    Could you enter dungeon portal to make dungeon interface pop up (but not go to dungeon because you can't and you also can't see the interface itself) and check output_log.txt again if it changes anything on that file?
     
  7. brankomiljus20

    brankomiljus20 Ogre Warlord Royal Ogre

    Messages:
    12,579
    Likes Received:
    973
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Credit:
    43,769.80
    Hmm, i just came to starting position (where we spawn) and its same, but when i enter Battleon (that forest lvl after starting one) everything work fine, but when i get back, problem continue. Also when i load level, i get this
    load.jpg
    EDIT:
    End yes after exploring world a bit, txt file has more lines from 215 to 332
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2017
  8. Heromanguy12

    Heromanguy12 Active Member Ogre Warrior

    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Credit:
    31,797.18
    Well it seems your game isn't loading assets correctly or not loading them at all. Did output_log.txt show any errors while loading those platform assembly files?
    I suggest to report about this through AE Bug tracker if you haven't done already!
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2017
  9. brankomiljus20

    brankomiljus20 Ogre Warlord Royal Ogre

    Messages:
    12,579
    Likes Received:
    973
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Credit:
    43,769.80
    yea will do that tomorrow, its way to late now
     
  10. Heromanguy12

    Heromanguy12 Active Member Ogre Warrior

    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Credit:
    31,797.18
    You could post what was causing it here, so it can be used as a reference for people that have same problem when you have enough information to do so, if that isn't too much trouble for you.
     
  11. brankomiljus20

    brankomiljus20 Ogre Warlord Royal Ogre

    Messages:
    12,579
    Likes Received:
    973
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Credit:
    43,769.80
    Ok i sent bug report
    I will if i get answer from them, here is video with problem
     
  12. Snowy

    Snowy Royal Ogre Royal Ogre
    1. AdventureQuest 3D Heroes

    Messages:
    3,691
    Likes Received:
    1,500
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Credit:
    131,415.64
    Never had that experience before. Did you mess with the toggle UI key before that bug occurred, like when you were watching a cutscene or doing anything else? Usually there's some kind of cause that results in an effect.

    Does the issue still occur, if you use the /join command (e.g. /join battleon, /join greenguard, /join bank) instead of walking to the area?
     
  13. brankomiljus20

    brankomiljus20 Ogre Warlord Royal Ogre

    Messages:
    12,579
    Likes Received:
    973
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Credit:
    43,769.80
    No, as i said, i reinstalled windows, installed game and problem occurred
    Yea am sill having problem.
    I cant type anything, but i dont think it will help, its something weird, am w8ing for their response on my report to see will they be able to fix it
     
  14. Blasphemy

    Blasphemy Royal Ogre Royal Ogre

    Messages:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    738
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Credit:
    28,756.94
    Hey branko my friend had this problem too he reported the problem but still didn't get any replies from the DEVs. Have you tried clearing the cache again? cause it will overwrite those affected files from the game and also try verifying the integrity files on steam or even clearing cache on unity (you can find it on the patchnotes on AQ3D) last resort would be reporting the problem on AE. There was also a time when i reinstalled my game it won't start anymore but i manage to fix it myself.
     
  15. brankomiljus20

    brankomiljus20 Ogre Warlord Royal Ogre

    Messages:
    12,579
    Likes Received:
    973
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Credit:
    43,769.80
    I didnt get any answer neither, i tried it, but i gave up from game.
    I was so hyped about farming things in bank vault, but i was so annoyed by bugs, that i deleted game and i dont planing to install it again, if they answer me i will post replay here thats all
     
  16. Rex

    Rex Naval Commando Royal Ogre

    Messages:
    2,131
    Likes Received:
    715
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Credit:
    51,902.23
    AE doesn't usually respond directly to bug reports since the bug tracker is more for bugs the testers can replicate easily and fix at a later date. Since this is a game breaking bug you're more likely to get a response if you contact the Player Support team here
     
  17. brankomiljus20

    brankomiljus20 Ogre Warlord Royal Ogre

    Messages:
    12,579
    Likes Received:
    973
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Credit:
    43,769.80
    I finally solved problem, i used software for downloading GPU driver instead download it from site and using my old one, and it worked actually, everything is fine now
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page